Search |
[…] Home |
Search |
Today's Posts |
#11
![]() |
|||
|
|||
![]()
"thomas" writes:
This is not true in the case of the federal tax. I saw it clearly on one IRS pub, that if you filed tax incorrectly based on a response from an IRS agent, you will not be charged the penalty, even if you have to pay the right amount later. The Internal Revenue Code Section 6404(f) gives the IRS the authority to abate any portion of a penalty or addition to tax caused by erroneous advice "furnished to you in writing by an officer or employee of the IRS... ." See Form 843 at http://www.irs.gov/formspubs/page/0,,id%3D10626,00.html where it says in part: ````begin quote`````` The IRS will abate the penalty or addition to tax only if: 1. You reasonably relied on the written advice, 2. The written advice was in response to a specific written