LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
[…] Section 503(b)

"If any person fails to pay an assessment of a forfeiture penalty
determined under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, after it has
become a final and unappealable order or after the appropriate court
has entered final judgment in favor of the Commission, the Commission
shall refer the matter to the Attorney General of the United States,
who shall recover the amount assessed in any appropriate district court
of the United States. In such action, the validity and appropriateness
of the final order imposing the forfeiture penalty shall not be subject
to review."

Section 402(C)

"Such appeal shall be taken by filing a notice of appeal with the court
within thirty days from the date upon which public notice is given of
the decision or order complained of."

It seems clear that the process here is that when a Forfeiture Order is
issued you have 30 days to file an appeal or the order of the FCC
becomes final ("final and unappealable order" as section 503 puts it).
So if there is no appeal the Order becomes final by default 30 days